85th Academy Awards® Nominations Announced

Performance by an actor in a leading role

• Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook
• Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln
• Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables
• Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master
• Denzel Washington in “Flight

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

• Alan Arkin in “Argo
• Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook
• Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master
• Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln
• Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained

Performance by an actress in a leading role

• Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”
• Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook
• Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”
• Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
• Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

• Amy Adams in “The Master
• Sally Field in “Lincoln
• Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables
• Helen Hunt in “The Sessions
• Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook

Best animated feature film of the year

• “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
• “Frankenweenie” Tim Burton
• “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
• “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
• “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore


Achievement in cinematography


• “Anna Karenina” Seamus McGarvey
• “Django Unchained” Robert Richardson
• “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
• “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
• “Skyfall” Roger Deakins


Achievement in costume design


• “Anna Karenina” Jacqueline Durran
• “Les Misérables” Paco Delgado
• “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
• “Mirror Mirror” Eiko Ishioka
• “Snow White and the Huntsman” Colleen Atwood


Achievement in directing


• “Amour” Michael Haneke
• “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
• “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
• “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
• “Silver Linings Playbook” David O. Russell

Best documentary feature


• “5 Broken Cameras” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
• “The Gatekeepers” Nominees to be determined
• “How to Survive a Plague” Nominees to be determined
• “The Invisible War” Nominees to be determined
• “Searching for Sugar Man” Nominees to be determined


Best documentary short subject


• “Inocente” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
• “Kings Point” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
• “Mondays at Racine” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
• “Open Heart” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
• “Redemption” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in film editing


• “Argo” William Goldenberg
• “Life of Pi”Tim Squyres
• “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
• “Silver Linings Playbook” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
• “Zero Dark Thirty” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg


Best foreign language film of the year


• “Amour” Austria
• “Kon-Tiki” Norway
• “No” Chile
• “A Royal Affair” Denmark
• “War Witch” Canada


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling


• “Hitchcock” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
• “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
• “Les Misérables” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)


• “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
• “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
• “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
• “Lincoln” John Williams
• “Skyfall” Thomas Newman


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)


• “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
• “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
• “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
• “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
• “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil


Best motion picture of the year


• “Amour” Nominees to be determined
• “Argo” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
• “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
• “Django Unchained” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
• “Les Misérables” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
• “Life of Pi” Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
• “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
• “Silver Linings Playbook” Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
• “Zero Dark Thirty” Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers


Achievement in production design


• “Anna Karenina” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
• “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
• “Les Misérables” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
• “Life of Pi” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
• “Lincoln” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film


• “Adam and Dog” Minkyu Lee
• “Fresh Guacamole” PES
• “Head over Heels” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
• “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”" David Silverman
• “Paperman” John Kahrs


Best live action short film


• “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
• “Buzkashi Boys” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
• “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
• “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
• “Henry” Yan England

Achievement in sound editing


• “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
• “Django Unchained” Wylie Stateman
• “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
• “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
• “Zero Dark Thirty” Paul N.J. Ottosson


Achievement in sound mixing


• “Argo” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
• “Les Misérables” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
• “Life of Pi” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
• “Lincoln” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
• “Skyfall” Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson


Achievement in visual effects


• “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey“Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
• “Life of Pi” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
• “Marvel’s The Avengers” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
• “Prometheus“Richard Stammers,Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
• “Snow White and the Huntsman” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson


Adapted screenplay


• “Argo” Screenplay by Chris Terrio
• “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
• “Life of Pi” Screenplay by David Magee
• “Lincoln” Screenplay by Tony Kushner
• “Silver Linings Playbook” Screenplay by David O. Russell


Original screenplay


• “Amour” Written by Michael Haneke • “Django Unchained” Written by Quentin Tarantino
• “Flight” Written by John Gatins
• “Moonrise Kingdom” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
• “Zero Dark Thirty” Written by Mark Boal

Recent News



NIGHTCRAWLER - New Trailer

ANNABELLE - Main Trailer

In Theaters August 22, 2014

OPEN ROAD FILMS WILL RELEASE ROCK THE KASBAH APRIL 24, 2015

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING - Poster

Miami International Film Festival Names PARK GROVE as New Shorts Competition Sponsor

THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ELEANOR RIGBY - Trailer

AUTOMATA - Trailer

CHRIS LOWELL’S DIRECTORIAL DEBUT FILM BESIDE STILL WATERS SET FOR NOVEMBER RELEASE

LAST WEEKEND - Trailer

WHITE BIRD IN A BLIZZARD - Film Clip

RADiUS ACQUIRES SXSW GRAND JURY AWARD WINNER ‘THE GREAT INVISIBLE’ FROM PARTICIPANT MEDIA

KINK - Trailer

OPEN ROAD FILMS WILL RELEASE NIGHTCRAWLER OCTOBER 31, 2014

MEN, WOMEN & CHILDREN - Trailer

More News

DVD Release Schedule

Movie Release Schedule

Movie Reviews