2012 OSCAR Winners

Performance by an actor in a leading role
•Demián Bichir in “A Better Life” (Summit Entertainment)
•George Clooney in “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight)
Jean Dujardin in “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) WINNER
•Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features)
•Brad Pitt in “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
•Kenneth Branagh in “My Week with Marilyn” (The Weinstein Company)
•Jonah Hill in “Moneyball”(Sony Pictures Releasing)
•Nick Nolte in “Warrior”(Lionsgate)
Christopher Plummer in “Beginners”(Focus Features) WINNER
•Max von Sydow in “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
•Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions)
•Viola Davis in “The Help” (Touchstone)
•Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady” (The Weinstein Company) WINNER
•Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
•Bérénice Bejo in “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
• Jessica Chastain in “The Help” (Touchstone)
•Melissa McCarthy in “Bridesmaids” (Universal)
•Janet McTeer in “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions)
Octavia Spencer in “The Help” (Touchstone) WINNER

Best animated feature film of the year
•“A Cat in Paris” (GKIDS) Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
•“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS) Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
•“Kung Fu Panda 2” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Jennifer Yuh Nelson
•“Puss in Boots” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Chris Miller
Rango” (Paramount) Gore Verbinski WINNER

Achievement in art direction
•“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
•“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Hugo” (Paramount) Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo WINNER
•“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
•“War Horse” (Touchstone) Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Achievement in cinematography
•“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Guillaume Schiffman
•“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo” (Paramount) Robert Richardson WINNER
•“The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) Emmanuel Lubezki
•“War Horse” (Touchstone) Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in costume design
•“Anonymous” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Lisy Christl
The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Mark Bridges WINNER
•“Hugo” (Paramount) Sandy Powell
•“Jane Eyre” (Focus Features) Michael O’Connor
•“W.E.” (The Weinstein Company) Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing
The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Michel Hazanavicius WINNER
•“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Alexander Payne
•“Hugo” (Paramount) Martin Scorsese
•“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Woody Allen
•“The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) Terrence Malick

Best documentary feature
•“Hell and Back Again” (Docurama Films) A Roast Beef Limited Production, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
•“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” (Oscilloscope Laboratories) A Marshall Curry Production, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
•“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” An @radical.media Production, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
•“Pina” (Sundance Selects) A Neue Road Movies Production, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
“Undefeated” (The Weinstein Company) A Spitfire Pictures Production, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas WINNER

Best documentary short subject
•“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” A Purposeful Production, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
•“God Is the Bigger Elvis” A Documentress Films Production, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
•“Incident in New Baghdad” A Morninglight Films Production, James Spione
“Saving Face” A Milkhaus/Jungefilm Production, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy WINNER
•“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom” A Supply & Demand Integrated Production, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Achievement in film editing
The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius WINNER
•“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Kevin Tent
•“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
•“Hugo” (Paramount) Thelma Schoonmaker
•“Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Christopher Tellefsen

Best foreign language film of the year
•“Bullhead” A Savage Film Production, Belgium
•“Footnote” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Footnote Limited Partnership Production, Israel
•“In Darkness” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Studio Filmowe Zebra Production, Poland
•“Monsieur Lazhar” (Music Box Films) A micro_scope Production, Canada
A Separation” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Dreamlab Films Production, Iran WINNER

Achievement in makeup
•“Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions) Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
•“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” (Warner Bros.) Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady” (The Weinstein Company) Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland WINNER

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
•“The Adventures of Tintin” (Paramount) John Williams
The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Ludovic Bource WINNER
•“Hugo” (Paramount) Howard Shore
•“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features) Alberto Iglesias
•“War Horse” (Touchstone) John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie WINNER
•“Real in Rio” from “Rio” (20th Century Fox) Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best motion picture of the year

The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) A La Petite Reine/Studio 37/La Classe Américaine/JD Prod/France3 Cinéma/Jouror Productions/uFilm Production, Thomas Langmann, Producer WINNER
•“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) An Ad Hominem Enterprises Production, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
•“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Producer
•“The Help” (Touchstone) A DreamWorks Pictures Production, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
•“Hugo” (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures and GK Films Production, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
•“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Pontchartrain Production, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
•“Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
•“The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) A River Road Entertainment Production, Nominees to be determined
•“War Horse” (Touchstone) A DreamWorks Pictures Production, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Best animated short film
•“Dimanche/Sunday” (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production, Patrick Doyon
“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” A Moonbot Studios LA Production, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg WINNER
•“La Luna” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Enrico Casarosa
•“A Morning Stroll” (Studio AKA) A Studio AKA Production, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
•“Wild Life” (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best live action short film
•“Pentecost” (Network Ireland Television) An EMU Production, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
•“Raju” A Hamburg Media School/Filmwerkstatt Production, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
“The Shore” An All Ashore Production, Terry George and Oorlagh George WINNER
•“Time Freak” A Team Toad Production, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
•“Tuba Atlantic” (Norsk Filminstitutt) A Norwegian Film School/Den Norske Filmskolen Production, Hallvar Witzø

Achievement in sound editing
•“Drive” (FilmDistrict) Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
•“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce
Hugo” (Paramount) Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty WINNER
•“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
•“War Horse” (Touchstone) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Achievement in sound mixing
•“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) David Parker,Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Hugo” (Paramount) Tom Fleischman and John Midgley WINNER
•“Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
•“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
•“War Horse” (Touchstone) Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
•“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
Hugo” (Paramount) Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning WINNER
•“Real Steel” (Touchstone) Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
•“Rise of the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
•“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Adapted screenplay
The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash WINNER
•“Hugo” (Paramount) Screenplay by John Logan
•“The Ides of March” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
•“Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
•“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features) Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Original screenplay
•“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Written by Michel Hazanavicius
•“Bridesmaids” (Universal) Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
•“Margin Call” (Roadside Attractions) Written by J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Woody Allen WINNER
•“ (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Asghar Farhadi

Recent News



BURNING BLUE - Trailer

MALEFICENT - "The Legacy" Featurette

Fox Searchlight 2014 Summer Films Preview

First Run Features 2014 Summer Theatrical Preview

COLD IN JULY - Trailer

JERSEY BOYS - OFFICIAL TRAILER

In Theaters This Week

PRODUCTION BEGINS ON ACTION THRILLER “SAN ANDREAS,” STARRING DWAYNE JOHNSON

The LEGO® Movie - Blu-ray Combo Pack, DVD 2-disc Special Edition, and Digital HD Release Date

MONKEY KINGDOM - Trailer

DOLPHIN TALE 2 - Trailer

IF I STAY - OFFICIAL TRAILER

IDA - Trailer

POMPEII - Blu-ray 3D™, Blu-ray™, DVD and Digital Release Date

27th Columbia University Film Festival May 2-8, 2014

More News

DVD Release Schedule

Movie Release Schedule

Movie Reviews